T: 0.064
50/125 OM2 Multimode MTP/MPO to SC Breakout Fiber Patch Cable - 12 Fiber - 5 Meter

50/125 OM2 Multimode MTP/MPO to SC Breakout Fiber Patch Cable - 12 Fiber - 5 Meter

Convert Your Standard Fiber Systems to MTP/MPO Systems to Save Time and Space.

Item # 35-712-05M
Sale Price $108.14
1 - 2 3 - 5 6 - 8 9 - 11 12+
$108.14 $102.99 $97.84 $92.69 $87.54

With this MTP/MPO fiber breakout cable, you are ready for deployment in any multimode 50/125 MTP/MPO or standard fiber network. The push-on connectors hold the cable securely in place. This multimode, MTP/MPO fiber breakout cable is comprised of one MTP/MPO connector on one end and 12 simplex or 6 duplex fiber connectors on the other end. The connectors utilize a UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) polish which provides a better surface finish with less back reflection. These breakout cables are perfect for when you have limited space and want to convert your standard fiber network to a high density MTP/MPO network but still want that great fiber connection. It has an orange, riser rated, PVC jacket.


  • Connector 1: MTP/MPO Female
  • Connector 2: 12 x SC
  • Multimode
  • 50/125 Microns - OM2
  • Immune to Electrical Interference
  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested for Insertion Loss
  • Jacket: OFNR (Riser-Rated)


  • Fiber Network Deployments
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Other Data Applications Requiring High Transfer Rates

Please Note: These cables are made to order and can take up to one week to ship. For rush orders, please call 1-888-519-9528 for accurate lead times.

REVIEW SUMMARY for 50/125 OM2 Multimode MTP/MPO to SC Breakout Fiber Patch Cable - 12 Fiber - 5 Meter
No reviews for this product

Q: What does duplex mean?

A: Duplex means that there is a set of two connectors on each side of the cable. These are duplex cables.

Q: Can I use any fiber patch cable in my network or do I have to order a specific type?

A: Whenever you need to add more fiber to an existing network, you must match the mode (single mode or multimode), micron size (62.5/125 or 50/125) and connector type.

Q: What is the maximum distance singlemode fiber can transmit a signal?

A: Singlemode fiber can support gigabit ethernet up to 10 kilometers in length. Typically, singlemode signals can travel up to 50 times longer than multimode signals.

Q: What does plenum mean?

A: Plenum is a rating for cable jackets that ensures that the cables meet installation regulations. Plenum cables have no performance benefits. You would only need plenum cables when you are installing cables in ceilings or other air-return spaces.

Q: What are the differences between the fiber connectors?


SC- Has a molded plug casing with push and pull locking system

LC- Small form factor that resembles an SC connector

Q: What is the difference between 50/125 and 62.5/125 fiber?

A: 50/125 can be run further with less loss than 62.5/125 fiber.

Q: What is the difference between OM3 and OM4 fiber cables?

A: OM3 and OM4 fiber cables are both laser optimized, but they have a couple of major differences. OM3 fiber cables have a bandwidth of 2000 MHz*km. They can support 10GB transmissions up to 300 meters and 40/100GB transmissions up to 100 meters. OM4 fiber cables have a much higher bandwidth than any of the other multimode fiber cables at 4700 MHz*km. They can support 10GB transmissions up to 550 meters and 40/100GB transmissions up to 125 meters.

Q: What is the difference between UPC fiber connectors and APC fiber connectors?

A: UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and APC stands for Angled Physical Contact. UPC connectors are finely polished on the ends of the fibers in order to decrease insertion loss and increase return loss (the higher the return loss, the better the connection). UPC connectors have a return loss of more than 50dBs. The APC connectors were made to decrease insertion loss and increase the return loss even more. APC connectors have a return loss of more than 60dB. The end face of the APC connector fiber is polished at an 8 degree angle which prevents back reflections that degrade the performance of your system.

Q: What is an MTP/MPO fiber connector?

A: MTP stands for Multifiber Termination Push-on Connector. MTP/MPO connectors and cables are high density, multifiber connectors. They save space and cost less than adding multiple fiber lines. Typically, they have 12 fiber strands in them, but can range from 6 to 144 fiber strands within a single cable.

Q: Are MTP and MPO cables the same thing?

A: MTP and MPO cables are essentially the same thing. MPO is the generic name for the connector type while MTP is a registered trademark name and design from UsConnec. The two connector types are backwards compatible and work with all MTP/MPO cassettes and patch panels. The main difference is that MTP was designed for superior mechanical and optical performance over MPO.

  • "Quick turnaround time, exactly the product I needed, and a good selection of delivery options. What more to you look for from an online delivery?"

    - Jim Mills

Credit Cards