T: 0.059
ICC SC/ST Duplex Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Adapter - Ceramic

ICC SC/ST Duplex Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Adapter - Ceramic

Connect SC and ST Fiber Patch Cables Together.

Item # ICFOA9SM02
Rating
Sale Price $2.99
1 - 9 10 - 24 25 - 49 50 - 99 100+
$2.99 $2.79 $2.59 $2.39 $2.19
Quantity  


With this ICC SC/ST Duplex Adapter, you are able to connect SC and ST fiber patch cables together. It provides a high density solution that allows you to customize your adapter panels and patch panels. This SC/ST adapter is compatible with both singlemode and multimode fiber cables.

Features:

  • Connector 1: SC
  • Connector 2: ST
  • Ceramic Adapter
  • Duplex Adapter
  • Universally Compatible with Singlemode and Multimode Fiber Cables
  • High Density for Patch Panel Customization
  • Color: Blue
REVIEW SUMMARY for ICC SC/ST Duplex Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Adapter - Ceramic
No reviews for this product
1

What does duplex mean?

Duplex means that there is a set of two connectors on each side of the cable. These are duplex cables.

What are the differences between the fiber connectors?

ST- Uses a push and turn to lock system

SC- Has a molded plug casing with push and pull locking system

LC- Small form factor that resembles an SC connector

MTRJ- Small form factor with a square plastic casing

ST SC
LC MTRJ

What is the difference between 50/125 and 62.5/125 fiber?

50/125 can be run further with less loss than 62.5/125 fiber.

What is the the difference between UPC fiber connectors and APC fiber connectors?

UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and APC stands for Angled Physical Contact. UPC connectors are finely polished on the ends of the fibers in order to decrease insertion loss and increase return loss (the higher the return loss, the better the connection). UPC connectors have a return loss of more than 50dBs. The APC connectors were made to decrease insertion loss and increase the return loss even more. APC connectors have a return loss of more than 60dB. The end face of the APC connector fiber is polished at an 8 degree angle which prevents back reflections that degrade the performance of your system.

  • Currently there are no related products.

SHOP WITH CONFIDENCE
CUSTOMER TESTIMONIALS
  • "Quick turnaround time, exactly the product I needed, and a good selection of delivery options. What more to you look for from an online delivery?"

    - Jim Mills

Credit Cards