T: 0.011
SC Male to SC Female Singlemode Fiber Attenuator - 5dB

SC Male to SC Female Singlemode Fiber Attenuator - 5dB

Used to add a precise amount of attenuation to your fiber line.

Item # 1341
Sale Price $21.99
1 - 9 10 - 24 25 - 49 50 - 99 100+
$21.99 $20.94 $19.89 $18.85 $17.89

This SC Male to SC Female Singlemode Fiber Attenuator is used to reduce the optical power of your fiber line to a desired fixed level. This attenuator will reduce the optical power in your line by 5dBs. To install, simply plug your fiber cable connector into the attenuator and then plug that directly into your optical system. It is suitable for both 1310nm and 1550nm operations and is available in several dB increments to fit your installation needs. This attenuator utilizes a UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) polish which provides a better surface finish with less back reflection.


  • Connector 1: SC Male
  • Connector 3: SC Female
  • 5dB
  • Ceramic Ferrules
  • UPC Polish
  • 100% Optically Inspected and Tested
REVIEW SUMMARY for SC Male to SC Female Singlemode Fiber Attenuator - 5dB
No reviews for this product

Q: What is an attenuator?

A: An attenuator makes the signal weaker in a network when it is too strong.

Q: When would I use an attenuator?

A: You would use an attenuator when the power level is too strong in your network. If you exceed the maximum input power level, you can damage your equipment. You might use one of these when you need a lower signal level for a fiber line.

Q: Can I get 18 dB of attenuation by cascading a 15 dB and a 3 dB attenuator?

A: Yes, you can. Attenuators are additive, so, 15 dB + 3 dB = 18 dB.

Q: Can I use any fiber patch cable in my network or do I have to order a specific type?

A: Whenever you need to add more fiber to an existing network, you must match the mode (singlemode or multimode), micron size (62.5/125 or 50/125) and connector type.

Q: What are the differences between the fiber connectors?

ST- Uses a push and turn to lock system

SC- Has a molded plug casing with push and pull locking system

LC- Small form factor that resembles an SC connector

MTRJ- Small form factor with a square plastic casing


Q: What is the the difference between UPC fiber connectors and APC fiber connectors?

A: UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and APC stands for Angled Physical Contact. UPC connectors are finely polished on the ends of the fibers in order to decrease insertion loss and increase return loss (the higher the return loss, the better the connection). UPC connectors have a return loss of more than 50dBs. The APC connectors were made to decrease insertion loss and increase the return loss even more. APC connectors have a return loss of more than 60dB. The end face of the APC connector fiber is polished at an 8 degree angle which prevents back reflections that degrade the performance of your system.

  • "Quick turnaround time, exactly the product I needed, and a good selection of delivery options. What more to you look for from an online delivery?"

    - Jim Mills

Credit Cards