We Keep You Connected All Day!

Customer Service: 888-519-9528

Customer Service
Home   |   SMARTFiber Fiber Optic Meter 850 1310 1550nm with 2.5mm 1.25mm adapter

SMARTFiber Fiber Optic Meter 850 1310 1550nm with 2.5mm 1.25mm adapter

SMARTFiber Fiber Optic Meter 850 1310 1550nm with 2.5mm 1.25mm adapter
Click to Enlarge
Item #257835D
AvailabilityThis item is currently out of stock!
Our Price$269.00
Sale Price$227.99 - You Save $41.01
Rating:
Ship Weight0.54 lbs - View Our Shipping Policy
Notify Me When Back in Stock
Share this product:

Pin It


Description
Reviews

Hobbes SmartFiber Meter with 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter™ (257835A)



Fiber optic power meter for wavelength 850nm / 1310nm / 1550nm with 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter.



Details



The SmartFiber is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures power of light transmitting from an optical fiber. It utilizes an InGaAs detector for improved sensitivity and temperature stability.



It tests for standard optical power from +3 to -60 dBm dynamic range with three calibrated wavelengths; 850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm. The SmartFiber comes equipped with a 2.5mm universal adapter which can be used for all the most common fiber interfaces such as ST/ SC/ FC /FDDA.



It is suitable to test both single mode and multi mode cables. With an optional 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter, users can even test for 1.25mm fiber cables. The SmartFiber can also send analog tone signals (270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) simultaneously for identification purposes.



Features:



 

  • Simple to use and portable
  • Calibrated at 850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm
  • Accuracy ±0.15 dB (3.5 %)
  • Linearity:±0.05 dB in the range from -60 to +3 dBm
  • Measurement units in dBm, and mW
  • With self-calibrated ZERO function (0.0 dBm )
  • Ideal for both multi-mode and single-mode optical fibers
  • With an optional 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter, users can test both 2.5mm/1.25mm fiber cables.
  • Can send analog tone signal (270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) simultaneously for identification
  • Battery low indicator and auto shut off function

Product Reviews for SMARTFiber Fiber Optic Meter 850 1310 1550nm with 2.5mm 1.25mm adapter

Shop with confidence

30 Day Hassle Free Returns!|Same Day Shipping!|All Products are Brand New!
Trianglecables Online over a Decade!|Lifetime Warranty on All Cables!|132,000+ Satisfied Customers!